There was an error in this gadget

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Happy Tuesday after Easter Weekkkeeennnd?

QUICK. Alright, I'm not giving a full on how my weekend went down and what's up post just yet because that will just take too much time for my liking. ;) I will say, however, that I did head home and I got to drive my little GEO around! Though I didn't bring it back quite yet...I'm afraid it'll snow again sometime D:

Annyyywaaaayyysss...where I'm going with this post. Last summer when I went to California...I (and W) bought some ridiculous(ly awesome) sunglasses from Venice Beach. And I love them and wear them all the time until.... TRAGEDY STRUCK! I had thrown them on my seat and of course I forgot when I went back to get in my car and they, unfortunately, did not make it through. They did me good for almost a year. May they RIP. I will miss you. <3

This picture is in honor of the memories.(Yes I'm aware we look like total dorks)

And on a happier note...I had to (of course) try and replace those sunglasses. And I ended up getting more than 1 pair (ok I got 3, for $15 though! Don't judge me!). But my main pair are now these bad boys...Awesome right?!?! :D (Though I like these odd looking sunglasses for some reason...) And though I'm not the biggest fan of red, I'm quite fond of these! And though you cannot see the sides (arms?) they are white and black checkered :3

The end. (Fin.)

Au revoir for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- I've never had A) expensive sunglasses or B) expensive sunglasses and that is just fine with me :D I would've been much more sad about my sunglasses if they were outrageously expensive. But I'm still sad because... well they were green and they were from Cali D: Oh well...

Monday, April 18, 2011

:D


Quick post just to say... YAY SUN! (and Vitamin D?)
There is no smiley that truly shows the pure joy which I feel.
So I leave it up to you to imagine the most happy face possible... ;)

I'll be back soon.

B)



Friday, April 15, 2011

You have GOT to be kidding me....

What in the name of huge snowfall's that come overnight and are stupid is going on?!?!
I think you probably get what I'm saying... YES, I must've jinxed it *sad face*. BUT, at least it's melting away already. And it's a good thing I didn't have my GEO up here yet, she most definitely would've gotten stuck this morning! (Spring come back I love you!) *hands flower*? :3

Alriiighhhhttt. What did I talk about last...(yes I did just look back at what I said)
WELL, I'll start with the weekend!
Friday - a niece of mine needed a bit of help on the piano (no I don't really play piano which is why my helping her seems slightly ridiculous to me), SOOO yes that and then her mom (my sister in law) made a delicious broccoli/ham/cheese dish...I'll just say it was awesome! Met up with Francesca (yes we hang out basically most of the time) and we headed over to hang out with a group of people at the Strongbad's place. He is generally hanging out with our little group. He thinks I was the one who brought him in - really he did pretty alright on his own I'd say :D And the reason for this event - Back To The Future. What started the idea - people finding out I hadn't seen it before :X Well, now I can say I've watched BTTF 1 and 2 (I'll get to 3 soonish). I quite enjoyed the first one...and then I didn't pay as much to the second, so I don't entirely remember it. But it was still fun! He's always interesting to talk to.
RUNDOWN ON STRONGBAD -- He's very smart - loves to learn new things. He always seems to be reading and he's quite talented and enjoys making himself very well rounded (not physically). Physically he's quite lean and enjoys working out, and he's quite fond of his bike. He seems to love talking to people.
BACK TO THE STORY -- So we (Francesca and myself) stayed talking with him for a bit after (quite a bit...). And then of course she stayed over! We then hung out for a bit and parted ways to get a few things done (well she had to get things done...I hung out with someone else... x) _) SO yes... Chica and I got pizza and spent a few hours talking which we hadn't really done on our own before, so it was nice!
RUNDOWN ON CHICA -- She's very friendly, cheerful and easy to get along with :) Seriously she's pretty much friends with everyone. She's preparing to go on a mission (if you don't get what that means just ask :D). Love her! {PS> I have referred to chica as Beatrice in a previous post, so chica/Beatrice = same person ;)}
AND BACK WE GOOOO -- So she had things she had to do so I took her home and headed home myself. I heard of a few things going on but didn't particularly feel like going out. So Francesca headed back to my house and we watched The Fighter. Which I really didn't find all that amazing actually. I'd probably only give it a 2 out of 5. Some people have really liked it...but I just found the mom and sisters soooo annoying. And the story itself wasn't intriguing enough for my likings. But don't take my word for it - check it out if you wish :)

Sunday was the standard, Church (which had a great testimony meeting by the way), dinner, a few people came over - we talked and played cards.

Mondayyy - work, FHE, and then $2 last hour swimming ;)

Tuesday - nothing especially exciting.

Wednesday - work, kick class, and then some people wanted to try out a different pool than the standard! To "Valley" we went. I was bitter for a few reasons....
1) I was there half an hour before everyone else (because they're lame)
2) The hot tub was down (the insanity?!?)
3) We went there for 2.5 hours, (thus paying the full $10.10) and this water park just wasn't as good!
(Plus the water pressure in the slides was just not enough)
ANNNNDDDDD that's enough complaining! Overall it was pretty fun, just not as good as the usual SL ;) (we still went to the usual Denny's afterwards) :D
Also, got to talk to Lambie quick for a minute! (Nice to hear your voice ^.^)

Thursday - long gym day! Got to do good ole TKO :D YAY!

Friday - woke up to the heap.... :P

That's it for now! I'll get another one up soon ;)
Hope all is well!

Byeas for meow :)!

(Shout out to Nani... you know why :P)

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- I'm about to sound like a swine... but from reading many of my posts you probably already know how it is ;) ANYWAYS, I love easter! I love chocolate and everything in egg form tastes delicious! It's kind of amazing... (and of course there's the spiritual side to it, which is also kind of amazing - most of you know what I mean)

Later!

Friday, April 8, 2011

SPRING?!?!

Could it be? Has spring truly arrived?!?!!???

I sure hope so!
There's still snow on the meltdown, but the sun is up and it looks pretty glorious out I'm not going to lie. (Though it isn't quite as nice out as it looks - but who cares!! This is a start fo sho!)

Along with Spring, comes my daydreaming about Summer (it's probably a disease). Oh, how I long for those sunny, hot relaxation filled days! Which makes me think about what I'd like to do this Summer! (Something even remotely exciting needs to be done every Summer...it's just the way of it). And so far I'm not entirely sure what's going to happen...ideally a few things really!
1. The sis (lets call her Lambie (; ) and I want to go to Texas as we have another sister living there. So that would be a nice little hot vacay :D (also her and I have never been on a vacay together.... just a stay-cay [which you may or may not remember from a previous post ._.]) So hopefully this happens!
2. W is getting married this summer, so that will be eventful in and of itself.
3. Ok...I didn't get this far in my thoughts yet, hopefully there will be a BUNCH of little adventures happening around here ;)

Anyone have exciting summer plans?? :D

Well this week I've kind of been thinking about people quoting movies. I know a couple of people who do it all. the. time. I kid you not...sometimes I wonder to myself - Hmm, do you have any of your own thoughts up there??
Don't get me wrong - I do it too! I think a couple quotes every now and then are just fine ~ especially if everyone has seen the movie and is either laughing or quoting along.
But when only a couple of you have seen it and you keep going for 5 minutes (seriously), it's a liitttttle ridiculous. And that was my rant(s) of this post :3

So around here it's become kind of a tradition to go swimming on Wednesday night for the last hour (9-10) for $2 :D It's quite fun and even still a mini-work out! So that's what I was up to wednesday (and then to Denny's...we go a lot...).
Thursdayyyyy - work and then gym, that's it haha. I went to a couple classes - Zumba and then TKO. It was my third time being to TKO, which I'm really enjoying. I don't remember if I've described it before...but it's a boxing circuit training class. We have a bunch of stations where you go as hard as you can for a minute. It has a variety of cardio, legs, abs, arms, and boxing :D It's quite fun HOWEVER...it reminds me of kickboxing and how much I miss it :( Sweet sweet kickboxing...

ANYWAYS...I believe that will be the end! Actually...I'm going to throw a random picture of myself up! I haven't put a recent picture up in quite awhile because 1. My camera is broken and 2. My webcam is broken and 3. Cell phone pictures just aren't as fun...Nonetheless - cell phone picture for ya! Lame i know. BUT LOOK AT THE GLORIOUS SUN IN THE BACKGROUND! (Ignore the snow...it's still trying to melt)


Toodles for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- I honestly can't smile normally in a picture. It does not happen. Unless someone were to snap a picture of me smiling normally in life, a normal smile and me don't come together in a photo. Either I make a kind of smirk (as seen above) or I go into a kiss/pout/Zoolander type face. That's just the way of it...

I feel like I want to put a song up... So I'll link this (:D) - I've been enjoying this song on the radio as of lately. It's kind of cool to me as it's a fairly new song but it sounds older and reminds me a lot of...Whitney Houston probably. (This chick looks totally weird though, I prefer not to watch the video...haha). And here's a song that I also enjoy! Lately I've been thinking about the movie Blue Crush as I've been hearing Cruel Summer on the radio a bit. So here goes! (see if you can guess what it is before you listen! ;)

Monday, April 4, 2011

STOP SNOW >:|

So this past weekend.... another HUGE snowfall. It's slightly depressing really.
SPRING WHERE ARE YOU!?!
I'm kind of hoping my spring call will be answered and and that she'll accept my invitation! Then again (with my luck) it'll probably keep snowing for FOREVER! Jeez...I hope not. All I really want is Summer, I'm just willing to settle with Spring...(don't tell her I said that :X)
Anyways...if you're forgetting what Spring looks like, it should be a little something like this...
OR THIS! (AWE CUTE!)
Notice the beautiful lack of snow on the ground? Alright enough daydreaming (Spring please come *puppy dog eyes*)

SO...life. Well it was a pretty tame weekend, which is quite alright! I'll go over the highlights!

Friday night...White China made and brought me a cake :D It was seriously delicious! Everyone should do this! (And by this I mean everyone should make and bring me a cake ;3) hehe.

Saturday/Sunday was General Conference which was pretty great this time around! Definitely a lot of talks on service...guess we should get on that...

Sunday, a few people came over for a mini feast of LASAGNA (ya...I didn't make it, go safeway brand! It was pretty tasty though).

OH! I should mention, Francesca did her marathon on Saturday and did her 42.4km in 3:45:08 (pretty darn good if I do say so myself - couldn't do it, lack of training and battery)

Monnnddaaay... work then FHE, we did egg decorating and then afterwards I saw HOT ROD for the first time! It was definitely stupid, but even moreso utterly amusing! I give it ****(out of 5)!
Then on the way back home, a couple people were talking and I felt terribly uneducated! Like I'm no idiot (shhh...) but in their conversation I sure felt like one... :P I need to start reading again... and soon get back into school!

Those are the basics...nothing eventful really. But life is still going splendidly. And hope yours is too! How was your weekend? Watch General Conference at all? Thoughts? What should I do for my FHE?!! (this monday) Though I think I have an idea ;)

Byeas for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- I'm beginning to forget what I've written for these things...So I'll pick a random object and tell a story from it. FIRE HYDRANT! Alright, when I was in nursing, they had us do a "virtual training" of what to do and how to use a fire hydrant and likewise, put out a fire. You could only be "certified" if you put it out in a certain amount of time. I know I did it within the time limit but I remember feeling like this would have not be what a real situation with a fire would be like at all! And ya... that's it :D THE END!

Ok...that didn't feel like a random fact at all, so I'm going to do a round 2....
I used to be kind of obsessed with the movie Twister. I always wished I could see a hurricane/tornado of sorts and I still do! I'm sure I'd be one of the stupid people standing there staring.

ANNNDDDD here's a random ridiculous video link for you to check out. The title reminded me of it...I'm warning you, it really is ridiculous :D
It really just makes me want to dance like that...