There was an error in this gadget

Friday, October 21, 2011

Blah

This is just a post to say that I don't feel like doing a post today...let alone a 5 Things Friday post.
Maybe I'll feel like doing it tomorrow, maybe I won't.
Maybe I'll feel like doing one next week, maybe I won't.

We'll see.

Hope all is well out there. Eat pizza, ice cream, be happy and stay cozy.

And if you haven't seen it yet....go to youtube, look up LMFAO's 'Sexy and I Know It' video.
You may laugh, you may be scarred for life...you'll never know unless you try.

Toodles for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- Hmm...I don't even know...I just want to go home, shower, get in some stretchy pants and call it a weekend. But alas I work tomorrow. *sigh* Guess I can at least call it a night here pretty quick.... (Sweatpants & PJ's for life!)
So the random fact will be...I like comfy clothes. I'm sure you all know this, but I don't care.
Happy Rainbow.

Friday, October 14, 2011

On Disney and the likes...

So ya...basically this post is on Disney (because it's awesome). I've always loved Disney Stores....I loved Disneyland and want to go back sooooo badly!... and I love Disney movies!

So this brings me toooooooooo.......(drums are rolling)

5 Things Friday
Favorite Disney Movies Edition~!

1. Can anyone who knows me guess my favvvoooriiiteee? Here's a hint "I am Yao, King of the rock..."


Muullllaaaaannnn :D
It's so fantastic! And so amusing :') Especially Mushu!


2. "Tarzan, Jane, Tarzan" Tarzan is fantastic! Sure it's a bunch of Phil Collins music...but it works! Because it's so fabulous! I find this one to be quite funny! Especially the part with Jane and the little monkey. If you're a fan...you know what part I mean...



3. "Zero to hero in no time flat. Zero to hero - just like that *snap*" Hercules! Has such a fantastic soundtrack! And it's just ridiculous...Pain and Panic pretty well make the humor.... And of course The Titans (when they're going the wrong way! ya? no? ok...)



4. Beauty and the Beast. This one actually shocked me....
I was like "hmmm...what's my 4th?"
Head said "Beauty and the Beast".

Me "What?? Really?? Well then..."
What can I say? It's a classic! Gaston is marvelous. The Beast is...Beastly? And this one is a gooder for music as well!


Dude! He's huge! And much better looking in non-beast form...unless you're into that whole beastly thing.... ._.


5. Last (however certainly not least) on my list has GOT to be 101 Dalmatians. If you knew me at all growing up (which most/maybe none of you did...) then you'd know I LOVED 101 Dalmatians! I love cats and dogs and I always had a soft spot for this one. (Yes I had seemingly hundreds of those little toys from McDonalds at some point...) This one isn't overly humerous...but it's just so dang cute!


Awwwwweeeeee~!

Now don't get me wrong... I love almost all Disney movies! And some movies worthy of mentioning would be: Aladdin, Lion King, The Little Mermaid, The Aristocats, Lady and the Tramp, The Fox and the Hound, Pocahontas, Oliver and Company. A couple more recent ones that I want to mention are: Enchanted, TRON Legacy, Bolt, and Tangled! And then there's a few Pixar's...(mainly Finding Nemo).

So basically, I love Disney movies! Especially the old classics! They had fantastic story lines and soundtracks. Disney is still coming out with some pretty good movies...but they're just not quite the same... (especially the music...)

ANYWAYS! SO! I seemingly have one awesome follower who left me a delightfully long comment which reeeaaaadddd...

Nani said...

So here's a question for you: if you could have any disney character as a sibling, who would it be and why?

Annnnd! If you could marry any disney prince-type guy, who would you marry? And why? How many babies would you have?

Also! If your disney sibling wanted to take your children away to raise them in disneyland to be learn how to be proper disneyfolks would you let them?

Okay you don't need to answer the last question, that would never happen anyway - your disney sibling would never get custody.


Any my response would beeeeee....

Any Disney character as a sibling - well, do animals count?? Because then I would want basically all of the Dalmations and/or Mushu from Mulan. If it has to be a human I would probably go with Tarzan - he'd likely make an excellent older brother! He's very handy, strong, and amusing! And he could protect me from the many ravenous monkies :D

My ideal Disney prince man - Since I shouldn't say Tarzan again... and picking Tramp (from Lady and the Tramp) is probably a little strange... I'm going to pick the Beast! {PS...Does Beast have a real name??} Beast seems all scary and angry and hairy and sharp teeth...and abusive....he's totally a BA (yes...badassery...)! But really he just wants to be loved and he becomes a softy and is all generous and just protective. Plus, he gets better looking in the end! Babies eh... uhh............ *scratches head* 2 should suffice? A Beast Jr (female) and of course a Trudy Jr (male)!

And as for the last question - I have no problem with the kids being taken away to be raised in Disneyland...but I'm coming too! ;l

Alright - that's all we have time for folks! Thanks for coming out, and thanks Nani for the participaction! Until next time... Trudy Sr signing out ;)

Ciao for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- Soooo when I was a wee lass (Ok til I was in my mid teens likely -.-), I would sleep with a stuffed dog named Rolly :D I still have Rolly and love him so. I eventually replaced Rolly with a pillow because APPARENTLY sleeping with a stuffed animal isn't "cool" in your teenhood... ;l I also slept with a ratty old housecoat that I called blanky. Good day!



Friday, October 7, 2011

Take that blog!

WOW! World of Warcraft. What do I have to say about it? Nothing...I don't even really know what it is... :l
Let's start over.

Wow! Ok, hello. It's been a little bit. I've been busy! And my last blog experience was basically wretched because it kept changing size and crap :< I'm the master of the blog! ME!



(hehe...awesome! It's a cat on a throne if you didn't get it...)

*cough* Anyways...so I've started about...6(?)ish blogs since the last one. I get bored and give up really easily! HELP ME DD: What happened to all those good people (Leinani) who would comment all the time and ask questions for me to answer?!? But yes, I've been busy. But I'll try to stick to this blog and post it, though you never know. There's still time for me to give up (though I feel that cat needs to be seen). So if nothing else, you should at least be seeing an awesome cat here.

So Thanksgiving weekend is almost here! Are you ready for your feast? Mmm....feast....*drool*
I love Thanksgiving dinner. A lot. So I am most definitely excited :D Any other big plans for the long weekend people??
Thanksgiving gets me thinking...what am I thankful for? TURN OF EVENTS! OH! I was going to do a different 5 Things Friday...but I just realized that I CLEARLY have to do a "Thanksgiving" Edition. Sooooo here we go.

5 Things Friday
Thanksgiving Edition
I am thankful foooorrrrrrr....
1. FOOD! Seriously. Food is awesome (and also necessary for survival). Think of all those delicious things out there. I would eat all the time if it wouldn't make me morbidly obese :< Though I eat as much as I can ;)

2. Family. Some of my best memories are with my family. I think my family is pretty fantastic and I know they would do basically anything for me. (And I would do the same for them). I love you!

3. Friends. The rest of my best memories are with friends. Family creates almost an insta-bond, but some friendships require a bit more work. (Some just kind of happen pretty easily, which is nice...but anyways...). When you think about it, {GOOD} friendships are kind of difficult to find. Although you're generally pretty trusting of your family, how do you know if you can trust a friend? Where does the bond build from? And that's enough of a rant on friends. Friends I love you. Thanks for standing by me.

4. F...{dang it, no more} Health. I'm so so thankful I haven't really had health issues in my life (knock on wood). I have a body that I can push and enjoy working out in. I don't really have many things holding me back. I don't get sick all that often and I truly am thankful for that. Go body!

5. Freedom. (HA! I thought of another one!) Canada (although it has pretty crappy weather... especially in Alberta) is a pretty fantastic country. We're pretty free to do as we please and it really is a very beautiful and spacious place. Canada I love you. And life - you are delightful.

Now I know this is a pretty lame list that I'm sure most people can relate to...but we all have our own stories and reasons behind why. I hope you all have a fantastic Thanksgiving weekend, and don't forget to make your "Thanksgiving Edition" lists. ;) What're you thankful for?

Ciao for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- I love turkey! And stuffing! And mashed potatoes! And gravy! And going into a food coma... Such a delicious food coma...


(I'm not sure what's with the cat theme...just kind of happened)




(Awe~! I hope it's ok... D: )

And since I'm on the cat theme still...you should check out this video! It's rather amusing :D

And on a final note, here's a picture of me as you haven't seen one in a while.
(Courtesy of Strongbad)
Anonymity is key ;)

I say good day.