There was an error in this gadget

Saturday, November 12, 2011

I am alive?!

Alright, alright. So here I am...giving you my life update...

Hmm...well, here's what I'll say...I've been fairly busy lately and the main thing taking up all my time is A FELLOW! Yes indeed, Trudy has a male in her life (don't take this to mean that I'm usually with females, I just usually don't date much...goodness, mind out of the gutter). We've been together for 6 weeks now so I figured it was safe to let you all in :) Things are going seemingly very well! And we're both really quite happy and also having a swell time! I'm not going to let you know who it is just yet (though most\some of you already do know), BUT I will tell you it's someone I've introduced on here ;)

I was so sad I didn't get to put another Halloween post up D: However, I did have a good time {even without trick or treating...;<} and I got to see Ghostbusters! (Pretty ridiculous...{ly awesome!}) (And no...I really hadn't seen it prior to this time).
I also went and saw the new 3 Musketeers movie! Which was also quite good! Action packed, but also kind of ridiculous and a lot different than the other movies... But you should still check it ;)

Happy 11/11/11 yesterday. Remembrance Day. I'm grateful for the country I live in and for the many freedoms we have thanks to the sacrifices made.

So thanks to that (and the awesome date of 11/11/11!, and my decision...because I don't feel like it), there will be no 5 things for this post! (Maybe next week...maybe not). But knowing me, you're probably aware I have to share my thoughts on the weather. The days are growing colder...Christmas is inching closer... and before we know it, this year will be over! ._. That's insane... (Thanks for bearing with me).

ANYWAYS! I think that's it actually. OH! I almost forgot the most important update! Recently I've brought a past movie from my childhood back to life... LABYRINTH! {Yes with David Bowie...once I've heard it said "starring David Bowie's crotch and co-starring David Bowie". If you've seen it, you know what I mean ;)} Seriously, watch this video!


{Sorry for the weird editing...this was the best version I could find}

This movie is strange, for sure! But if you haven't seen it, you should totally watch it :D And be scarred for life like the rest of us!

But seriously, David Bowie has such a smooth voice! Another one of my favorite songs by him issssss China Girl :D {DB looks soooo weird in this video! He should only show himself as the Goblin King (Labyrinth)} It's probably best you don't watch the music video...it helps ;) In fact please don't watch the video, it's creepy DDD:

Anyways.... As per ush, hope all is well with all you foo's :)

Toodles for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- Well...I'm 21 now :D (Seems strange... ._.) OH! Plus I now have an iPhone :3 Purdy.

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Good bye sweet October...

Hello November!

Jeez...it's been awhile. And I don't really have time today to make a big old post. Sooo tell you what, I'm going to plan on making a post for later this week with an update on my life!

I'm doing well, life has been pretty busy and it's getting cold... OH NOES D:>~!

Anyways, here's an awesome song for all y'all to listen to. You may or may not recognize it from Rock Band...or maybe you just know it...or maybe you don't know it....REGARDLESS, listen ;)

Ciao for meow :)!

RANDOM FACT ABOUT ME -- I'm clumsy. And I don't know if that's how you spell clumsy. But anyways, this morning...some nail polish fell off of the ledge in my room and then knocked together thus causing one to break open and explode everywhere. Needlesstosay, I was an hour late for work...and I used an entire bottle of nail polish remover...and some bleach. And the carpet is still slightly pink. Help me?? D: